Scientific Name: Ipomoea coccinea

Common Name: redstar

Other Common Names: Mexican morningglory, red morningglory, scarlet morningglory, starglory, wooly tidestromia

Synonyms: Quamoclit coccinea

Habit: Red morningglory is a vine that often grows close to the ground. It may grow to many feet in length and may climb items it runs into. It prefers more moist soils.

Leaves: The leaves of red morningglory are simple and alternate in arrangement. They have a heart-shaped outline, but have many points along the edges. They grow to be approximately 10 cm (100mm) long and 6 cm (60mm) wide. The leaves are usually entire, but may have teeth on the edges; however, they are usually hairless.

Identifying Characteristics: Red morningglory is most easily distinguished from other morningglories by its leaves, which have several points along the margins. The vine can grow to be 10 ft long.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of red morningglory are in general pink or red, with dark orange to red on the edges, and yellow to light orange in the center. The petals are combined to form a cone which is approximately 1 1/4 inches (30mm) long and 1 inch (25mm) wide. The flowers bloom from July to October and are radially symmetrical.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of red morningglory is a simple small, round capsule. The fruit will split when dry.

Where Found: Red morningglory is found through most of the eastern United States. It is found as far north as New York and Michigan, and as far west as Texas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convovulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: orange; red; pink

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; nickle; quarter

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf