Scientific Name: Eragrostis cilianensis

Common Name: stink grass

Other Common Names: candy grass, lovegrass, strongscented lovegrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis major, Eragrostis megastachya, Poa cilianensis

Habit: Stinkgrass is a upright grass that can grow to 2 feet tall that emits an unpleasant odor when crushed.

Leaves: Leaves of Stinkgrass are rolled in the bud and are approximately 0.2 to 0.4 in wide. Leaves are smooth and glossy below while upper leaf surfaces are rough. Auricles are absent but the ligule, fringes of hair are usually present.

Identifying Characteristics: Annual grass that emits an unpleasant odor and has ligules that are less than 1 mm long and are a fringe of hairs. The distinctive grayish-green panicle also helps to distinguish this weed from other similar grasses. Leaf sheaths are round to slightly flattened, without hairs except for long hairs at the collar, where the leaf joins the sheath.

Flower Seed Head: Seedhead is a triangular panicle. They have a grayish green cast. Panicles may reach 8 inches in length. It consists of spikelets that are approximately 3/4 inch long. Individual spikelets are gray to silver in color.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are dark brown, oval in shape, and less than 1mm in size.

Where Found: Stinkgrass was introduced from Europe but can be found across the United States. It is a common grass weed of many agronomic crops, pastures, hayfields, and non-crop areas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: no hairs; hairs on basal half only;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Length: less than 1 mm;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm;