Scientific Name: Erodium cicutarium

Common Name: redstem stork's bill

Other Common Names: alfilaree, alfilaria, filaree, redstem filaree, stork's bill

Habit: Plants may act as winter annuals or biennials. Plants grow prostrate to semi-erect and have numerous branches that grow from a basal rosette. Flowers in spring with a showy pinkish or purple display.

Leaves: Leaves are hairy and strongly dissected into numerous segments and usually have a reddish tint. Leaves are arranged opposite on the upper portion of stems and alternate below.

Identifying Characteristics: Prostrate growth with strongly dissected leaves. Fruit capsule resembles a stork's bill due to a pointed appendage that is up to 5 cm long.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers in spring producing pinkish-purple flowers in clusters of six to nine on long slender stalks. Flowers are mostly five parted and on the whole, about the diameter of a pencil eraser (1 cm diameter).

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a characteristic green stork's bill. Fruit consist of a five-parted capsule with five seed that each have a long awn-like appendage attached together to form a smooth pointed beak on the end of the fruit. Fruit are typically 5 cm long but seed are about 6 mm. When fruit dries, it mechanically disperses seed due to built up tension from the drying process.

Where Found: Found in disturbed sites and seems to prefer well drained or compacted areas. Often found around rock pathways and ornamental beds as well as in disrupted or compacted turfgrass.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Geraniaceae