Scientific Name: Morus alba

Common Name: white mulberry

Other Common Names: mulberry, Chinese white mulberry, common mulberry, russian mulberry, silkworm mulberry, chi sang, chin sang, moral blanco

Synonyms: Morus alba var. multicaulis, Morus alba var. tatarica, Morus tatarica

Leaves: The leaves are alternate, simple, serrate or dentate, ovate to broad ovate, and two to seven inches long

Identifying Characteristics: The bark is light brown to gray and smooth, becoming divided into narrow scaly ridges. White mulberry is an introduced, small to medium sized shrub or tree

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are small, greenish, crowded in clusters, and hanging in catkins.

Seed Fruit: The fruit is blackberry like, typically white but sometimes pinkish violet, insipid and so plentiful it litters lawns and pavements

Where Found: Morus alba is a Chinese tree, cultivated throughout the world wherever silkworms are raised. It is occasionally cultivated in Japan, Europe, North America, and Africa. In Michigan, white mulberry is frequent in urban environments in the southern half of the Lower Peninsula, occasionally in the northern half of the Lower Peninsula and the Upper Peninsula (Barnes & Wagner 1981). This species is naturalized in the urban environment and rare in disturbed forest communities.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Moraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil; nickle

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf