Scientific Name: Morella cerifera

Common Name: wax myrtle

Synonyms: Cerothamnus ceriferus, Cerothamnus pumilus, Morella cerifera var. pumila, Myrica cerifer

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Myricaceae