Scientific Name: Bromus catharticus

Common Name: rescuegrass

Synonyms: Bromus brevis, Bromus haenkeanus, Bromus unioloides, Bromus willdenowii, Ceratochloa cathartica, Ceratochloa willdenowii, Festuca unioloides

Habit: Rescuegrass is a tufted upright grass that grows to approximately 3 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaves are long, reaching up to 14 inches long, and less than half an inch broad. There are no hairs on the underside of the leaves but there might be some pubescence on the upper side of the leaf. The ligule is a tall membrane (around 4mm).

Identifying Characteristics: Rescuegrass can behave as a winter annual or biennial. The leaves of this brome can lack hairs but the leaf sheath can be pubescent while the stem is glabrous.

Flower Seed Head: This seedhead has an open panicle (2.5 to 11in) that tends to droop.

Seed Fruit: The fruit for rescuegrass is a caryopsis, a dry single seed. The seed is tan, without hairs, and about half an inch in size.

Where Found: This weed is found in cultivated and non crop areas such as fields, pastures, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs; hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: more than 3 mm; 2-3 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval