Scientific Name: Aira caryophyllea

Common Name: silver hairgrass

Synonyms: Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea

Habit: Small tufted annual grass with ascending branches.

Leaves: Leaves are low. Blades are angled and can be up to 5cm long.

Identifying Characteristics: Internodes are usually smooth with occasional pubescent below the node. Silver grass has a slender stem.

Flower Seed Head: Spikelets and glumes are 2-3mm long. Awns are 2.5-3mm long. Panicles are delicate and diffuse.

Where Found: Silver grass is commonly found along roadsides, waste places in the piedmont and coastal regions.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Seed head: branched spike

  • Width: less than 5 mm