Scientific Name: Daucus carota

Common Name: Queen Anne's lace

Synonyms: Daucus carota ssp. carota, Daucus carota ssp. sativus

Habit: A basal rosette of leaves forms the first year followed by a tall branched stem the second year. During the second year the plant blooms through the summer.

Leaves: Leaves are basal with a few sessile, triangular or oblong, and twice pinnately compound. The leaf margins are hairy. Leaves are extremely lobed and resemble those of ragweed, poison hemlock, and common yarrow.

Identifying Characteristics: Many stems come from one rosette and are very hairy, vertically ribbed and hollow.

Flower Seed Head: Small white flowers are formed in a flat topped umbel like structure that can vary in width. At the center of the cluster of white flowers there is a single deep-purple flower. At maturity the flower cluster may close.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a schizocarp; it contains two seeds. After maturity the two sides break apart, each half is rounded on one side. The coat is ridged with barbed prickles. It is yellowish to brown to gray in color.

Where Found: Wild carrot likes low maintenance areas such as pastures, landscapes, orchards and other perennial crops.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: triangle;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: lobed;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Flower color: white;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: pinnate;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: larger; pencil;

  • Root structure: taproot;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;