Scientific Name: Pyrrhopappus carolinianus

Common Name: Carolina desert-chicory

Synonyms: Pyrrhopappus carolinianus var. georgianus, Pyrrhopappus georgianus, Sitilias carolinian

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae