Scientific Name: Elephantopus carolinianus

Common Name: Carolina elephantsfoot

Other Common Names: elephant's foot

Synonyms: Elephantopus flexuosus, Elephantopus violaceus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; purple; pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none