Scientific Name: Matelea carolinensis

Common Name: maroon Carolina milkvine

Other Common Names: Carolina anglepod, anglepod

Synonyms: Gonolobus carolinensis, Odontostephana carolinensis, Vincetoxicum carolinense, Vincetoxicum hirsutum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Plant family: Apocynaceae