Scientific Name: Dichondra carolinensis

Common Name: Carolina ponysfoot

Other Common Names: ponyfoot, kidney weed, dichondra

Synonyms: Dichondra repens var. Carolinensis, Dichondra repens

Habit: A creeping perennial with circular leaves, primarily a weed of lawns.

Leaves: Alternate, circular to kidney- shaped, with continuous, untoothed margins and long petioles.

Identifying Characteristics: Prostrate or creeping growth habit with circular leaves and entire margins. Dichondra may be confused with Ground Ivy (<a href='../../weedimg/264'>Glechoma hederacea</a>), however the square stems and toothed margins of ground ivy help to distinguish the two.

Flower Seed Head: Inconspicuous, in clusters in the leaf axils.

Where Found: Southern United States

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulacea

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; green

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf