Scientific Name: Crepis capillaris

Common Name: smooth hawksbeard

Leaves: Leaves are lanceolate in outline, approximately 2 1/2 to 8 inches long, 1/2 to 3 inches wide. Leaves are usually dissected or lobed, and often have bases that clasp the stem. Basal leaves occur on petioles, stem leaves do not.

Identifying Characteristics: An erect biennial or perennial with conspicuous leaves that clasp the stem. Erect weeds with petioled leaves at the base and leaves without petioles above. Additionally, smooth hawksbeard has lanceolate, lobed leaves that clasp the stem, which helps in the identification of this species.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers bloom in late May-early June in Virginia. Many yellow flowers occur at the ends of branches. Individual flowers are 8 to 10 mm long

Where Found: Smooth hawksbeard is primarily a weed of pastures, hay fields, and roadsides, and is found throughout Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none