Scientific Name: Carya alba

Common Name: mockernut hickory

Synonyms: Carya tomentosa, Carya tomentosa var. subcoriacea, Hicoria tomentosa, Juglans alba

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae