Scientific Name: Impatiens capensis

Common Name: jewelweed

Synonyms: Impatiens biflora, Impatiens fulva, Impatiens nortonii, Impatiens noli-tangere ssp. biflora

Habit: Blooms from June to October and grows on a tall, narrow stalk that reaches the height from 2 - 5 feet.

Leaves: Leaves are 1 1/2 -3 1/2 long, egg-shaped and toothed. Leaves and stems are hairless. Stems are hollow.

Identifying Characteristics: When broken, leaves emit an orange liquid similar to bloodroot. The flowers are distinguished from similar species by the orange color and numerous spots.

Flower Seed Head: The orange, dark spotted, trumpet-like flowers are hermaphrodite, about 1 long, and has 2, 2-lobed petals that droop over the opening to the flower and 1 petal. About 1/4 of the length is an inward curving spur of the nectary, which runs parallel to the flower. The stalks that connect the flowers are at least as long as the flowers themselves.

Seed Fruit: The seed capsule is elongated and swollen, and when touched it explodes into 5 twisted parts, sending its seeds up to 4 feet away

Where Found: Wetlands, shady areas, bog gardens, woodlands, sunny edges, and dappled shades.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Balsaminaceae