Scientific Name: Berberis canadensis

Common Name: American barberry

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Berberidaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: spatulate

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf