Scientific Name: Euonymus alatus

Common Name: burningbush

Other Common Names: winged euonymus

Synonyms: Euonymus alata

Habit: perrenial erect bush up to 6 m tall

Leaves: leaves elliptic to ovate-lancelote, 6-12 cm long

Flower Seed Head: few to many flowers in divergently branched cymes 2-4 cm wide on axillary peduncles 2-5 cm long

Seed Fruit: fruit is red, depressed-obovoid, smooth, about 1.5 cm diameter

Where Found: found in moist woods: NY to Minn and Neb, to Fla and Tex

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Celastraceae

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Flower color: red; purple

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry; radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil