Scientific Name: Trifolium campestre

Common Name: low hopclover

Other Common Names: field clover

Synonyms: Trifolium procumbens

Habit: This winter annual has many branched stems with leaves composed of three leaflets. The plant grows from midspring through early autumn.

Leaves: Leaves are formed from three ellipsoidal leaflets. The leaflets are toothed near the tip. This plant is different from others in this family in that the terminal leaflet is distinctly stalked. Leaves have a distinctly prominent midrib with no white veins

Identifying Characteristics: The stem is often hairy and prostrate. The petioles are often shorter than the leaflets.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers occur in loose clusters on long stalks attached to the leaf axils. The bright yellow flowers usually grow in clusters of 20-30 per stalk.

Seed Fruit: The seeds grow in pods, usually 2-3 seeds per pod.

Where Found: This plant does not do well in either excessively dry or humid regions. It prefers to grow along roads, in pastures, and other disturbed areas.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf