Scientific Name: Ranunculus bulbosus

Common Name: St. Anthony's turnip

Other Common Names: St. Anthony's turnip, blister flower, bulbous buttercup, bulbous crowfoot, gowan, yellow weed

Synonyms: Ranunculus bulbosus var. dissectus, Ranunculus bulbosus var. valdepubens

Habit: This low growing perennial can be found flowering from May through August. In the winter, after the main plant has died, the roots continue to live until spring when the plant sprouts again

Leaves: Immature basal leaves are composed of 3 lobes. As they mature, the center lobe elongates, and grows on its own stalk while the outer 2 lobes become directly attached to the stem. Leaves on the stem tend to be smaller than basal leaves, and have less distinctive lobes. Leaf margins are lobed or toothed.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be identified by its 3-lobed leaves and thickened bulbous base. This plant is also poisonous, and should not be eaten.

Flower Seed Head: Each 5 to 7 petaled flower grows on the end of a stalk originating from a central stem. The yellow flowers can grow from 1/2 inch to 1 1/4 inch across.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in an 2-3mm wide, egg-shaped achene with a 1.5mm beak.

Where Found: This plant prefers dry open areas, and can be found growing in pastures, meadows, and other well-drained soils.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Ranunculaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle; heart

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple; trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: bulb/corm/enlarged stem/nutlet; fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: quarter; dime; nickle

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf