Scientific Name: Luzula bulbosa

Common Name: bulbous woodrush

Other Common Names: southern woodrush, wood-rush

Synonyms: Juncoides bulbosum, Luzula campestris var. bulbosa, Luzula multiflora

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Grass-like

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Juncaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf