Scientific Name: Dioscorea bulbifera

Common Name: air yam

Other Common Names: air potato

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Dioscoreaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval; square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: bulb/corm/enlarged stem/nutlet

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf