Scientific Name: Veronica agrestis

Common Name: green field speedwell

Synonyms: Pocilla agrestis

Habit: Prostrate annual.

Leaves: Oval or rotund; serrate. Alternate with short petiole. Hairy.

Identifying Characteristics: Low spreading annual with simple, oval leaves that are serrate. Flowers are small and blue (sometimes white). Leaves and stems are hairy.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are solitary, originating from the axils of the leaves. Flowers occur at the end of long (6-10mm; 0.24-0.4in) pedicels. Flower color is blue and is 4-8mm (0.16-0.3in) wide

Seed Fruit: Fruits have a deep, narrow notch. Fruit is often sparsely hairy.

Where Found: Found throughout the eastern and midwestern US and also parts of eastern Canada.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Scrophulariaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate; opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; blue

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf