Scientific Name: Amphicarpa bracteata

Common Name: hog peanut

Habit: Hog peanut is a climbing, twining annual or perennial vine. It can reach 2m long.

Leaves: Leaves are pinnately trifoliate with entire leaf margins. The shape of the leaf is ovate.

Identifying Characteristics: Stems are covered in sparse hairs.

Flower Seed Head: The flower seed head is composed of many panicles bearing pale purple to white flowers that are 12-18mm long.

Seed Fruit: Te fruit is a short, narrow tube 4-6mm long.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; purple

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf