Scientific Name: Carex blanda

Common Name: eastern woodland sedge

Synonyms: Carex laxiflora var. blanda

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm

  • Grass stem: triangle