Scientific Name: Nyssa biflora

Common Name: swamp tupelo

Other Common Names: blackgum, swamp blackgum

Synonyms: Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

Habit:

Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, dark green and shiny above, paler and often hairy below.

Identifying Characteristics: A moderately large tree, it can grow to over 100 feet in height and 3 to 4 feet in diameter; it has a narrow, oblong crown and spreading root system which commonly produces vigorous sprouts. Bark is light brown, deeply furrowed with scaly longitudinal ridges

Flower Seed Head:

Seed Fruit:

Where Found: swamp tupelo, is limited to Coastal Plain swamps and estuaries from Maryland and southeastern Virginia south to southern Florida. It grows on the east side of the Mississippi River to western and southern Tennessee.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Nyssaceae