Scientific Name: Quercus acutissima

Common Name: sawtooth oak

Identifying Characteristics: Sawtooth oak is a large species, reaching a mature height of 70 feet. The leaves are similar to those of the chestnut but are smaller, 4-8 inches, and have pointed teeth. The acorns are also small in size, ranging from 5/8-3/4 inch long and are enclosed in cups with long, spreading, recurving scales. Approximately 2/3 of the nut is covered by the cup. Trees produce about 150 acorns per pound

Where Found: Sawtooth oak is native to eastern Asia but was introduced into the eastern United States around 1920. The range of adaptation extends from Northern Florida west to eastern Texas andOklahoma, northward through Missouri to New York and into southern New England. On exposed sites in the northern Finger Lakes Region of New York, it may winterkill. Sawtooth oak is winter hardy and can be grown in soils from sandy loam to clay loam. However, the best performance is achieved in deep, well-drained soils. It can also be grown on reclaimed surface mined land where favorable moisture conditions are present and pH is above 5.0.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Fagaceae