Skip navigation

Weed Identification

hairy fleabane

Family

Asteraceae

Scientific Name

Erigeron bonariensis

Other Common Names:

horseweed
horseweed
horseweed
wavy-leaf fleabane

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Leptilon linifolium
Erigeron bonariensis
Leptilon bonariense
Erigeron crispus
Erigeron linifolius

Growth Habit

Varies: 
upright and nonwoody
prostrate and nonwoody

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

pencil

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
white
yellow

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

has hairs

Leaf Shape

lance

Leaf Margin

Varies: 
entire
lobed
serrated

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

none

Stem Hairs

has hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

taproot

Life Cycle

summer annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Herb