Skip navigation

Weed Identification

purple ammannia

Family

Lythraceae

Scientific Name

Ammannia coccinea

Other Common Names:

purple toothcup
scarlet toothcup
valley redstem

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Ammannia coccinea ssp. purpurea
Ammannia teres

Habit

Purple ammannia is a branching summer annual.

Leaves

Leaves are arranged oppositely. They are linear in shape and are fused to the stem(sessile)

Flower Seed Head

Flowers are pink or purple and are nearly sessile.

Where Found

Ususally found in wet soil.

Growth Habit

upright and nonwoody

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

pencil

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
purple
pink

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

no hairs

Leaf Shape

lance

Leaf Arrangement

opposite

Leaf Margin

entire

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

none

Stem Hairs

no hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Life Cycle

summer annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Herb