Skip navigation

Weed Identification

field bindweed

Family

Convulvulaceae

Scientific Name

Convolvulus arvensis

Other Common Names:

creeping jenny
European morning glory

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Convolvulus ambigens
Convolvulus incanus
Strophocaulos arvensis

Habit

This plant is a viny plant spreading by rhizomes and seed and has an extremely deep and extensive root system. Stems usually trail along the ground or climb foliage and other structures.

Leaves

The hairless leaves are entire and shaped like arrowheads with rounded tips. They are arrange alternate each other on petioles. Foliage is usually 2 to 6 cm (20-60mm) long and 3 cm (30mm) and hairless, while the stems have very fine hairs.

Identifying Characteristics

This plant can be distinguished by its white funnel shaped flowers, climbing stems and arrowhead-shaped leaves with some what rounded tips. It gets its name by climbing all the plants in a given area and binding them together; reducing yields.

Flower Seed Head

Flowers are similar to those of morning-glory, funnel shaped and white to pink in color having 5 united petals. Flowers usually measure 2-3 cm across and are found in clusters of 1-4 in the leaf axils. The bracts are much smaller than those of hedge bindweed.

Seed Fruit

Fruit are 3 mm long egg-shaped capsules containing 1-4 grayish brown 3 sided seeds.

Where Found

Found throughout Canada and the northern United States. This plant is a problem for row crops, orchards, and fence rows.

Growth Habit

vine

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
dime
nickle
quarter
half dollar

Dominant Flower Color

white

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

no hairs

Leaf Shape

triangle

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

lobed

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

Varies: 
shorter than leaf
longer than leaf

Stem Hairs

has hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

present

Root Structure

Varies: 
fibrous
rhizomes present

Life Cycle

perennial

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Vine