Skip navigation

Weed Identification

sneezeweed

Family

Asteraceae

Scientific Name

Helenium amarum

Other Common Names:

bitterweed; bitter sneezeweed; yellowdicks

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Yellow Sneezeweed; Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.

Growth Habit

upright and nonwoody

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

pencil

Dominant Flower Color

yellow

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Shape

Varies: 
needle
spatulate

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

entire

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

none

Stem Hairs

no hairs

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

taproot

Life Cycle

winter annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Herb