Skip navigation

Weed Identification

prairie fleabane

Family

Asteraceae

Scientific Name

Erigeron strigosus

Other Common Names:

daisy fleabane
rough fleebane

Habit

Rough fleabane is a summer annual that flowers from April to October. It is often found on roadsides and in old fields.

Leaves

Leaves are linear-lanceolate and pointed at the tip. The lower ones tend to be toothed, and the higher ones may be hairy. They are alternate in arrangement and are non-clasping.

Identifying Characteristics

Rough fleabane is identified by its flowers and linear leaves that are larger near the base. It is distinguished by being shorter in height and having fewer leaves than annual fleabane.

Flower Seed Head

Rough fleabane flowers from April to October. It has small flowers, under 1 inch in diameter. They are often referred to as daisy-like, due to their yellow center and white petals.

Seed Fruit

Rough fleabane has seeds that are called achenes. They are pale brown and shiny and about 1/20 of an inch in length. They are hairy and have white tufts.

Where Found

Rough fleabane is most often found in the Northwestern regions of North America, especially in the United States.

Growth Habit

upright and nonwoody

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
pencil
dime

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
white
yellow

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

Varies: 
no hairs
has hairs

Leaf Shape

Varies: 
lance
oval

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

Varies: 
entire
serrated

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

Varies: 
none
shorter than leaf
longer than leaf

Stem Hairs

has hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

Varies: 
fibrous
taproot

Life Cycle

summer annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Herb