Skip navigation

Weed Identification

hedge bindweed

Family

Convulvulaceae

Scientific Name

Calystegia sepium

Other Common Names:

bearbind
devil's guts
hedge false bindweed
hedgebell
old man's night cap
wild morning glory

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Calystegia sepium ssp. Sepium
Convolvulus nashii
Convolvulus sepium
Convolvulus sepium var. communis

Habit

A vine plant spreading by rhizomes and seed. This plant has a shallow but extensive root system with a stem that usually trails along the ground or climbs foliage and other structures.

Leaves

Leaves are entire, alternate, and shaped like arrowheads or triangles usually 4 to 15 cm long, with long petioles. Leaves have 5 main points- 4 close to the base and 1 at the tip. The leaves are squared off at the base of the leaf.

Identifying Characteristics

This plant can be distinguished by its funnel shaped flowers, climbing stems, and alternate leaf arrangement and leaf shape. It can grow up to 3 meters long, and it is often confused with field bindweed. Field bindweed has a smaller flower and has 2 additional bracts below the 2 leafy bracts on the flower. Field bindweed leaves only have 3 points, are more arrow shaped, and do not square off.

Flower Seed Head

Flowers are similar to those of morning-glory, funnel shaped and are white to pink in color with 2 leafy bracts at the base of the flower. They sit on a stalk that is 2 to 6 inches long. Flower is 4-8 cm long and 2-4 cm across. Has 5 united petals.

Seed Fruit

Fruit are 8-10 mm globe shaped capsules containing 2-4 seeds.

Where Found

Found throughout Canada and the eastern United States. This plant is a problem in rowcrops, orchards, vineyards, and fence rows. Hedge bindweed also serves as an alternate host to tobacco streak virus and cucumber mosaic.

Growth Habit

vine

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
quarter
half dollar
larger

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
white
pink

Flower Symmetry

not symmetrical

Leaf Hairs

no hairs

Leaf Shape

Varies: 
heart
triangle

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

entire

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

Varies: 
shorter than leaf
longer than leaf

Stem Hairs

Varies: 
has hairs
no hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

Varies: 
fibrous
rhizomes present

Life Cycle

perennial

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Vine