Skip navigation

Weed Identification

cypressvine

Family

Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name

Ipomoea quamoclit

Other Common Names:

morning glory

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Quamoclit vulgaris
Quamoclit quamoclit

Habit

Cypressvine morningglory can grow to be as long as 20 feet. It is mostly known to climb. It can tolerate drought conditions, but grows better when properly watered.

Leaves

The alternate pinnately divided leaves of cypressvine morningglory are approximately 3 to 4 inches long. They are feather/needle-like, hairless, and finely dividd

Identifying Characteristics

Cypressvine morningglory is distinguished by its leaves which are feather-like and approximately 3 to 4 inches long. It is also low climbing and may grow to 20ft. It is without hairs, unlike Tall morning-glory.

Flower Seed Head

The flowers of cypressvine morningglory are a scarlet red color. They form tubes that are approximately 1.5 inches (38mm) long and 0.75 inches (19mm) wide. They flare out to a five pointed star shape.

Seed Fruit

The red/brown seeds of cypressvine morningglory are contained in a capsule. They are relatively large and self propagate from year to year.

Where Found

Cypressvine morningglory is found throughout the east coast of the United States as far north as New York. It is also found in the Central United States as far west as Texas.

Growth Habit

vine

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
dime
nickle

Dominant Flower Color

red

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

no hairs

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

entire

Leaf Structure

pinnate

Leaf Stalk

none

Stem Hairs

no hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

fibrous

Life Cycle

summer annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Vine