Skip navigation

Weed Identification

squarestem spikerush

Family

Cyperaceae

Scientific Name

Eleocharis quadrangulata

Other Common Names:

spike-rush
spike-rush

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Scirpus quadrangulatus
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior

Life Cycle

perennial

Plant Type

Sedge