Skip navigation

Weed Identification

man of the earth

Family

Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name

Ipomoea pandurata

Other Common Names:

morning glory
wild potato-vine

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Ipomoea pandurata

Habit

Bigroot morningglory usually hugs the ground, though it may climb items that it runs into. It is most often found in drier soils and in waste lands.

Leaves

The leaves of bigroot morningglory are alternate in arrangement. The edges are entire and the leaves are heart shaped. They are approximately 4 inches long and 3.5 inches wide.

Identifying Characteristics

Bigroot morningglory is mostly noted for its large, edible root. It is related to the sweet potato and can grow up to 30 pounds

Flower Seed Head

The flowers of bigroot morningglory are white with a purple center and bloom from late spring to early fall. The flowers are up to 3 inches long and 3 inches wide with petals that are almost completely united into a tube.

Seed Fruit

The seeds of bigroot morningglory are contained in a capsule. The seeds are reddish brown, and hairy around the edges.

Where Found

Found: Bigroot morningglory is found throughout most of the eastern United States. It is found as far north as New York and Michigan, and as far west as Texas.

Growth Habit

vine

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
dime
nickle
quarter

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
white
purple

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

no hairs

Leaf Shape

heart

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

Varies: 
entire
wavy

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

Varies: 
shorter than leaf
longer than leaf

Stem Hairs

Varies: 
has hairs
no hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

taproot

Life Cycle

perennial

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Vine