Skip navigation

Weed Identification

ivyleaf morning-glory

Family

Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name

Ipomoea hederacea

Other Common Names:

Mexican morning glory
entireleaf monring glory

Synonyms (former Scientific Names):

Ipomoea desertorum
Pharbitis barbigera
Ipomoea hirsutula
Ipomoea nil
Ipomoea barbigera
Pharbitis hederacea

Habit

This creeping or climbing summer annual flowers from July through September. It can climb up several structures and has a taproot.

Leaves

The alternate heart shaped leaves are 2-5 inches (50-125mm) long, 3.5 inches (~87mm) wide, and covered in erect short hairs. Both the stems and the long petioles are densely hairy. The stems can grow upwards of 10 feet in length. Leaf shape is similar to that of ivy, leaves typically have 3 lobes, which is the reason for the common name.

Identifying Characteristics

This plant can be identified by the erect hairs on its leaves. The Tall Morningglory has prostrate hairs while the Entireleaf/ivyleaf morning glory has upright hairs. Not only do the leaves have hairs, but so do the stems.

Flower Seed Head

The funnel shaped flowers grow in clusters of 1-3 on short stalks from the leaf axils. The white to pale blue or purple flowers are densely hairy at their bases. These flowers are typically 1-2 inches (25-50 mm).

Seed Fruit

The seeds grow in spherical capsules that separate in 2 to 4 portions when mature. Each capsule may contain from 4 to 6 dark brown wedge shaped seeds.

Where Found

This plant prefers rich moist soils, but can adapt to most environments. It is generally a pest of agricultural settings, although it can be found in landscaping where people will plant it for decorative purposes.

Growth Habit

vine

Thorns or Spines

not present

Approximate Flower Diameter

Varies: 
quarter
half dollar
larger

Dominant Flower Color

Varies: 
white
blue
purple

Flower Symmetry

radial symmetery

Leaf Hairs

has hairs

Leaf Arrangement

alternate

Leaf Margin

Varies: 
entire
lobed

Leaf Structure

simple

Leaf Stalk

shorter than leaf

Stem Hairs

has hairs

Stem Cross Section

round or oval

Milky Sap

not present

Root Structure

taproot

Life Cycle

summer annual

Ochrea

not present

Plant Type

Vine